Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival

June 12-21, 2014 – 48th Annual Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival“The oldest, continuous running bluegrass festival in the world.”

**REVISED (as of June 17, 2014) PERFORMANCE & WORKSHOP SCHEDULE FOR THE 2014 BILL MONROE MEMORIAL BEAN BLOSSOM BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL
(don’t forget to download our mobile APP at http://my.yapp.us/BEANBLOSSOM

48beanblossomschedule-revisedjune17-2014

**** SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

48beanblossom-workshopschedule-revised-june17-2014

Thursday, June 12, 2014
11:00am-11:30am and 4:30pm-5:00 pm – Price Sisters
11:35am-12:15pm and 5:05pm-5:40pm – Flatt Lonesome
12:20pm-1:00pm and 5:45pm-6:20pm – Feller and Hill & The Bluegrass Buckaroos
1:05pm-1:45pm and 6:25pm-7:00pm – Little Roy & Lizzy Show
1:50pm-2:30pm and 7:05pm-7:40pm - Chris Jones & The Nightdrivers
2:35pm-3:15pm and 7:45pm-8:20pm – Tennessee Mafia Jug Band
3:20pm-4:00pm and 8:25pm-9:00pm – Larry Cordle & Lonesome Standard Time
4:00pm-4:30pm – SUPPER BREAK
9:05pm – 10:20 pm – Dailey & Vincent

Friday, June 13, 2014
11:00am-11:30am and 4:30pm-5:00pm – Jeff Brown & Still Lonesome
11:30am-12:00pm and 5:05pm-5:40pm – Hart Brothers
12:05pm-12:50pm and 5:45pm-6:20pm – Larry Gillis & Swampgrass
1:05pm-1:45pm and 6:25pm-7:00pm – Grasstowne
1:50pm-2:30pm and 7:05pm-7:40pm – The Roys
2:35pm-3:15pm and 7:45pm-8:20pm – Dale Ann Bradley
3:20pm-4:00pm and 8:25pm-9:00pm – Dry Branch Fire Squad
4:00pm-4:30pm – SUPPER BREAK
9:05pm-10:20pm – Rambling Rooks

Saturday, June 14, 2014
11:00am-11:35am and 6:30pm-7:05pm – Larry Gillis & Swampgrass
11:40am-12:20pm - 7:10pm-7:50pm – County Clare
12:25pm-1:05pm – Jeff Brown & Still Lonesome
1:10pm-1:50pm-1:15pm and 7:55pm-8:35pm- Tommy Sells & Big Country Bluegrass
1:55pm-2:35pm and 8:40pm-9:20pm – Larry Stephenson Band
2:40pm-3:20pm and 9:25pm-10:05pm – Bill Yates
3:25pm-4:05pm and 10:10pm-10:50 – Darrell Webb
4:10pm-5:25pm – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
5:30pm-6:10pm and 10:55pm-11:35pm – Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
6:10pm-6:30pm – SUPPER BREAK

Sunday, June 15, 2014
10:00am-10:35am and 4:50pm-5:10pm – Balos Family
10:40am-11:10am – Pastor Baggett
11:15am-12:15pm – Kody Norris & Watuaga Mountain Boys
12:20pm-1:05pm and 5:15pm-5:55pm – Detour
1:10pm-1:50pm and 6:00pm-6:40pm – Breaking Grass
1:55pm-2:35pm and 6:45pm-7:25pm – Lonesome Meadow
2:45pm-3:40pm – Remington Ryde
3:45pm-4:20pm and 7:30pm-8:10pm – Blue River
4:20pm-4:50pm – SUPPER BREAK
8:15pm-9:30pm – The Whites
9:35pm-10:50pm – Travelin’ McCourys

Monday, June 16, 2014
11:00am-11:40am and 5:25pm-6:10pm – Remington Ryde
11:45am-12:20pm and 6:15pm-6:55pm – Kody Norris & Watuaga Mountain Boys
12:25pm-1:10pm and 7:00pm-7:40pm – Farm Hands
1:15pm-1:55pm and 7:45pm-8:20pm – Raymond Fairchild & Maggie Valley Boys
2:00pm-2:40pm and 8:25pn-9:10pm – Glenville State College
2:45pm-3:20pm and 9:15pm-9:55pm – David Davis & Warrior River Boys
3:25pm-4:10pm and 10:00pm-10:40pm – Danny Paisley & Southern Grass
4:15pm-4:55pm and 10:45pm-11:20pm – Nightflyer
4:55pm-5:25pm – SUPPER  BREAK

Tuesday, June 17, 2014 – TRADITIONAL BEAN SUPPER
11
:00am-11:40am and 5:35pm-6:15pm – Phillip Stemetz
11:45am-12:25am and 6:20pm-7:00pm – Moron Brothers
12:30am-1:15pm and 7:05pm-7:40pm – Karl Shiflett
1:20pm-2:35pm – Jesse Gregory & Faultline
2:40pm-3:20pm and 7:45pm-8:25pm – Kenny & Amanda Smith
3:25pm-4:05pm and 9:50pm-10:20pm – Randy Waller & Country Gentlemen
4:05pm-4:35pm – SUPPER BREAK
4:35PM-5:35PM – Youth Bluegrass Boot Camp Performance
8:30pm-9:45pm – The Boxcars
10:25pm-11:00pm - Town Mountain

Wednesday, June 18, 2014
11:00am-11:40am and 4:35pm-5:25pm – Ronnie Reno & Reno Tradition
11:45am-12;25pm – Wildwood Valley Boys
12:30pm-1:10pm and 7:05pm-7:40pm – Martha & Eddie Adcock
1:15pm-1:55pm and 7:45-8:25pm - Lost and Found
2:00pm-2:40pm and 8:30pm-9:10pm- Audie Blaylock & Redline
2:45pm-3:25pm and 9:10pm-9:50pm – Lonesome River Band
3:30pm-4:10pm and 9:55-10:35pm - Gentlemen of Bluegrass
4:10-4:40pm - SUPPER BREAK
6:15pm-7:00pm - Special Consensus
10:40pm-11:40pm - Reno & Smiley Tribute Show

Thursday, June 19, 2014
10:00am-10:40am and 4:25pm-5:05pm – Crowe Brothers
10:45am-11:25am and 5:10pm-5:50pm – Adkins & Loudermilk
11:30am-12:10pm and 5:55pm-6;30pm – Melvin Goins & Windy Mountain
12:15pm-12:55pm and 6:35pm-7:10pm – Larry Efaw & Bluegrass Mountaineers
1:00pm-1:40pm and 7:15pm-7:55pm – Special Consensus
1:45pm-2:25pm and 9:15pm-9:55pm – Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
2:30pm-3:10pm and 10:00pm-10:40pm – Joe Mullins & Radio Ramblers
3:15pm-3:55pm and 10:45-11:25pm – Marty Raybon & Full Circle
3:55pm-4:25pm – SUPPER BREAK
8:00pm-9:10pm – The Grascals

Friday, June 20, 2014 – TRADITIONAL SUNSET JAM
10:00am-10:40am and 4:20pm-5:00pm – Tommy Brown & County Line Grass
10:45am-11:25am and 5:05pm-5:45pm – James King Band
11:30am-12;10pm and 5:50pm-6:30pm – Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
12:15pm-12:55pm and 6:30pm-7:15pm – Spinney Brothers
1:00pm-1:40pn and 7:20pm-7:50pm – Melvin Goins & Windy Mountain
1:45pm-2:25pm and 7:55pm-8:35pm – Paul Williams & Victory Trio
2:30pm-3:10pm and 8:40pm-9:20pm – Bobby Osborne & Rocky Top X-Press
3:10pm-3:50pm and 10:35pm-11:05pm – American Drive
3:50pm-4:20pm – SUPPER BREAK
9:25pm-10:35pm – Ralph Stanley II

Saturday, June 21, 2014
10:00am-10:40am and 4:25pm-5:00pm – James King Band
10:45am-11:25pm and 5:05pm-5:45pm – Cumberland Highlanders
11:30am-12:10pm and 5:50pm-6;25pm – Tommy Brown & County Line Grass
12:15pm-12:55pm and 6:30pm-7:05pm – Jesse McReynolds & Virginia Boys
1:00pm-1:40pm and 7:10pm-7:45pm – American Drive
1:45pm-2:25pm – Stars of Tomorrow
2:30pm-3:10pm and 10:30pm-11:10pm – Bill Emerson & Sweet Dixie
3:15pm-3:55pm and 11:15pm-11:55pm – Volume Five
3:55pm-4:25pm – SUPPER BREAK
7:50pm-9:05pm – Primitive Quartet
9:10pm-10:25pm – Larry Sparks & Lonesome Ramblers